ZELON, J. —
[…] We are aware of no authority suggesting that, under California law, joint employers are generally treated "as if they were each other's agents" or that joint employers are normally held jointly liable for Labor Code violation committed by a coemployer.
Other sections of the Labor Code demonstrate that when the Legislature intends to impose joint and several liability for Labor Code violations committed by a third party, it is capable of stating as much. As summarized above, section 2753, added by the same Senate bill that added section 226.8, provides that any person who, for "money or other valuable consideration," knowingly advises an employer to misclassify an employee "shall be jointly and severally liable with the employer if the individual is found not to be an independent contractor." Thus, section 2753 expressly creates joint liability for paid consultants who engage in the proscribed conduct.